Tim HortonsDonuts

Unofficial fan guide - not affiliated with Tim Hortons

Full Menu / Cold Brew / Original Cold Brew

Original Cold Brew

Original Cold Brew

Original Cold Brew

S $2.99 · M $3.49 · L $3.99 CAD

Prices last verified: September 26, 2026

This is an independent, unofficial guide to the Tim Hortons Canada menu. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Tim Hortons or Restaurant Brands International. Prices are listed reference estimates in CAD, before tax, and vary by location, province and over time. They are sourced from a public menu reference and may not reflect current pricing at every location. Product names and images belong to their respective owners. See Sources for details.

Original Cold Brew is steeped slow and cold for a smoother, less acidic coffee, served over ice.

This fall there is also a Pumpkin Spice Cold Brew, available until November 1, 2026. See the Tim Hortons Pumpkin Spice lineup for details.

Want protein in it? Tim Hortons says its lactose-free, high-protein dairy can be added to a Cold Brew. See Tim Hortons Protein Latte for the protein drinks and what the milk is made of.

Original Cold Brew price

Original Cold Brew is one of the lowest-priced Cold Brew items this guide lists, at $2.99 CAD before tax. It shares that price with Black Cold Brew. The Cold Brew median is $3.49.

It is listed in 3 sizes: Small $2.99, Medium $3.49 and Large $3.99 CAD before tax. Every size step adds $0.50.

Original Cold Brew price by size
SizeListed priceExtra over the size belowCalories
Small$2.99 CAD–120
Medium$3.49 CAD+$0.50150
Large$3.99 CAD+$0.50240

Calories by size are from Tim Hortons' online menu (2171 Yonge St, Toronto restaurant, October 2026).

Original Cold Brew calories and nutrition

A medium Original Cold Brew has 150 calories, 8 g of fat, 40 mg of sodium, 22 g of sugar and 1 g of protein, according to Tim Hortons' August 2025 Canadian nutrition guide.

Original Cold Brew nutrition (medium)
CaloriesFatSaturated fatSodiumCarbsSugarProtein
1508 g5 g40 mg22 g22 g1 g

More items are on our Tim Hortons calories and nutrition facts page.

How Original Cold Brew compares with the rest of the Cold Brew menu

The nearest dearer listing is Caramel Toffee Cold Brew (Espresso-Infused Foam) at $3.49, $0.50 more.

For the extremes, the cheapest Cold Brew item is Black Cold Brew at $2.99; the dearest is Roasted Hazelnut Cold Brew (Espresso Cold Foam) at $3.99, against the Cold Brew median of $3.49.

Cold Brew items priced near Original Cold Brew

Original Cold Brew: frequently asked questions

How much is the Original Cold Brew at Tim Hortons Canada?

Small $2.99, Medium $3.49 and Large $3.99 CAD before tax. Prices are listed reference estimates in Canadian dollars and vary by province and location.

Which size of the Original Cold Brew costs the most to size up?

Moving from Small to Medium is the largest jump, at $0.50. The cheapest listed size is Small at $2.99, the largest is Large at $3.99.

How many calories are in the Original Cold Brew?

150 calories in a medium, with 22 g of sugar, per Tim Hortons' August 2025 Canadian nutrition guide.

What else costs about the same on the Cold Brew menu?

Black Cold Brew (Small $2.99, Medium $3.49 and Large $3.99), Caramel Toffee Cold Brew (Espresso-Infused Foam) (Small $3.49, Medium $3.99 and Large $4.49) and Toasted Marshmallow Cold Brew (Infused Cold Foam) (Small $3.49, Medium $3.99 and Large $4.49).

Where can I see every Cold Brew item and price?

the full Cold Brew menu lists the whole line-up on one page, with prices and calories.