Tim HortonsDonuts

Unofficial fan guide - not affiliated with Tim Hortons

Tim Hortons Drinks and Coffee Menu: Prices by Size

Hot brewed coffee, lattes and cappuccinos, plus the full iced lineup — Iced Capp, cold brew and iced coffee — with current listed prices.

Prices last verified: September 26, 2026

This is an independent, unofficial guide to the Tim Hortons Canada menu. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Tim Hortons or Restaurant Brands International. Prices and calories are listed reference estimates in CAD, before tax, and vary by location, province and over time. They are sourced from a public menu reference and may not reflect current pricing at every location. Product names and images belong to their respective owners. See Sources for details.

← Back to the full menu

A small Tim Hortons brewed coffee costs $1.59 in Canada, and an extra large costs $2.40. Lattes and cappuccinos run $3.19–$4.69 and Iced Capps $3.49–$5.19, before tax. Tim Hortons brews a 100% Arabica Original Blend, and a black cup has just 3 to 5 calories.

Wondering how these prices compare? A medium Tims coffee costs about a dollar less than a Starbucks Grande. See the full Tim Hortons vs Starbucks comparison, or see how it does against McDonald's coffee, Dunkin' and Second Cup. Looking for seasonal drinks? See our summer drinks and fall menu guides. Prefer tea? See the Tim Hortons matcha lineup, with prices and calories for all five lattes. Want more protein? The Tim Hortons Protein Latte has 20 g in a medium. Deciding between frozen coffees? See Iced Capp vs Frappuccino, and to brew Tims at home, where to buy Tim Hortons coffee beans.

Hot Beverages

Latte

Latte

S $3.19 · M $3.69 · L $4.19

Iced Capp

Iced Coffee

Cold Brew

Iced Latte

Tim Hortons Drink Prices by Size

Every drink on this page in one table, small to extra large, as listed on Tim Hortons' online menu for the 2171 Yonge St, Toronto restaurant in October 2026 (CAD, before tax). Espresso and iced drinks stop at large. A dash means that size isn't listed.

DrinkSmallMediumLargeExtra large
Brewed Coffee$1.59$1.83$2.14$2.40
Dark Roast Brewed Coffee$1.59$1.83$2.14$2.40
White Chocolate Pistachio (Hot)$2.99$3.19$3.49$3.79
Steeped Tea$1.99$2.29$2.59$2.79
Specialty Tea$1.99$2.29$2.59$2.79
Coffee Mocha$2.69$2.99$3.19$3.49
French Vanilla$2.89$3.19$3.49$3.79
Hot Chocolate$2.69$2.99$3.19$3.49
White Hot Chocolate$2.39$2.69$2.99$3.19
Caramel Toffee Latte$3.49$3.99$4.49–
Latte$3.19$3.69$4.19–
Mocha Latte$3.69$4.19$4.69–
Vanilla Latte$3.69$4.19$4.69–
Cappuccino$3.19$3.69$4.19–
Americano$2.49$2.99$3.49–
London Fog$3.29$3.79$4.29–
EspressoSingle $1.59Double $2.19
Tropical Green Tea$1.79$1.99$2.49–
Take Twelve (12-cup box)$19.99 (one size)
Oreo Mocha Iced Capp$3.99$4.49$4.99–
OREO Double Stuf Iced Capp$3.99$4.49$4.99–
White Chocolate Pistachio Iced Capp$3.99$4.49$4.99–
Original Iced Capp$3.49$3.99$4.49–
Mocha Iced Capp$4.19$4.69$5.19–
Vanilla Iced Capp$4.19$4.69$5.19–
Caramel Toffee Iced Capp$3.99$4.49$4.99–
Original Iced Coffee$2.49$2.79$3.19–
Black Iced Coffee$2.49$2.79$3.19–
Toasted Marshmallow Cold Brew (Infused Cold Foam)$3.49$3.99$4.49–
Caramel Toffee Cold Brew (Espresso-Infused Foam)$3.49$3.99$4.49–
Roasted Hazelnut Cold Brew (Espresso Cold Foam)$3.99$4.49$4.99–
Original Cold Brew$2.99$3.49$3.99–
Vanilla Cream Cold Brew$3.49$3.99$4.49–
Black Cold Brew$2.99$3.49$3.99–
Brown Sugar Iced Latte$3.69$4.19$4.69–
White Chocolate Pistachio Iced Latte$3.39–$4.39–
Original Iced Latte$3.19$3.69$4.19–
Unsweetened Iced Latte$3.19$3.69$4.19–
Vanilla Iced Latte$3.69$4.19$4.69–
Mocha Iced Latte$3.69$4.19$4.69–
Caramel Toffee Iced Latte$3.49$3.99$4.49–

What Coffee Does Tim Hortons Use?

Tim Hortons brews its Original Blend, a medium roast made from 100% Arabica beans, in every restaurant. Two other brewed coffees sit next to it: Dark Roast and Decaf. The Original Blend and Dark Roast are priced the same, from $1.59 for a small.

The same Original Blend is sold in grocery stores in Canada and the U.S. as ground coffee, whole beans and K-Cup pods. The retail packaging says the beans come from several growing regions and are blended and roasted in Canada. If you want the restaurant taste at home, that is the bag to buy. Our guide to Tim Hortons coffee beans compares bag sizes, prices and where to buy them.

What Sizes Does Tim Hortons Coffee Come In?

Tim Hortons brewed coffee comes in four sizes in Canada: small (10 oz), medium (14 oz), large (20 oz) and extra large (24 oz). The chain resized its cups in 2012, so today's small is the old medium and today's large is the old extra large. Espresso drinks and iced drinks stop at large.

SizeVolumeBrewed coffee pricePrice per ounceCaffeine (approx.)
Small10 oz (296 mL)$1.5915.9¢140 mg
Medium14 oz (414 mL)$1.8313.1¢205 mg
Large20 oz (591 mL)$2.1410.7¢270 mg
Extra Large24 oz (710 mL)$2.4010.0¢330 mg

For millilitres, cold-cup sizes and how much of an iced drink is ice, see our Tim Hortons cup sizes in oz and ml guide. Buying for a group? The Take 12 coffee box (12 cups) is $19.99.

The extra large is the best value by volume, at about 37% less per ounce than a small. It also has the most caffeine, so it is worth sizing down if you drink more than one cup a day.

How Much Caffeine Is in Tim Hortons Coffee?

A medium Tim Hortons brewed coffee has about 205 mg of caffeine, and an extra large has about 330 mg. These figures come from caffeine data Tim Hortons' research and development team published in 2008. The chain does not print caffeine on its current Canadian menu, so treat them as close estimates.

Health Canada advises healthy adults to keep caffeine to 400 mg a day. One extra large brewed coffee uses more than 80% of that, and a large plus a small already goes over it (410 mg).

What Is a Double-Double at Tim Hortons?

A double-double is a coffee with two creams and two sugars. The Dictionary of Canadianisms on Historical Principles traces the term to 1985, and the Canadian Oxford Dictionary marks it as Canadian English. It is still tied closely to Tim Hortons.

"Two" scales with the cup. Tim Hortons' August 2025 nutrition guide puts a medium double-double at 200 calories. The guide's own add-ins explain the total: a medium black coffee (4 calories), plus two medium creams (2 × 60) and two medium sugars (2 × 35), comes to 194 calories. "Regular", "triple-triple" and "deux-deux" are explained in our guide to ordering at Tim Hortons.

Brewed coffee (official, Aug 2025)SmallMediumLargeExtra Large
Black (Original Blend or Dark Roast)3455
Regular Coffee70100120150
Double-Double130200250300
Double-Double sugar16 g21 g27 g34 g

How Many Calories Are in Tim Hortons Coffee Drinks?

Tim Hortons coffee drinks range from 3 calories for a small black coffee to 660 for a large Vanilla Iced Capp. Most of the difference comes from dairy, sugar, syrups and toppings, not the coffee. All figures below are from the Tim Hortons Canadian Nutrition Guide (August 2025). For food as well as drinks, see Tim Hortons calories for the whole menu.

DrinkSmallMediumLarge
Cappuccino80120170
Latte90140190
Coffee Mocha110140190
French Vanilla260330430
Unsweetened Iced Latte90120140
Original Iced Coffee120150240
Original Cold Brew120150240
Original Iced Latte150200250
Original Iced Capp260330430
Vanilla Iced Capp440540660

Flavour syrups add 25 to 30 calories a pump, which is why seasonal drinks like the Pumpkin Spice lineup sit above their plain versions.

Which Tim Hortons Coffee Should You Order?

The right order depends on what matters most to you: price, caffeine, calories or something cold. For tea, frozen and fruit drinks too, see our ranked list of the best Tim Hortons drinks.

If you want…OrderWhy
The cheapest coffeeSmall Brewed Coffee$1.59 before tax
The most coffee for your moneyExtra Large Brewed Coffee10.0¢ per ounce
The fewest caloriesBlack brewed coffee or an Americano3–5 calories for brewed coffee
A light milky drinkSmall Cappuccino80 calories
A light iced drinkUnsweetened Iced Latte90–140 calories
A frozen treatOriginal Iced CappFrom $3.29; 260–430 calories

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a coffee at Tim Hortons?

A Tim Hortons brewed coffee costs $1.59 for a small, $1.83 for a medium, $2.07 for a large and $2.35 for an extra large. These are listed reference prices in CAD before tax, and they vary by province and restaurant.

What coffee beans does Tim Hortons use?

Tim Hortons uses 100% Arabica beans for its Original Blend. The retail packaging says the beans come from several growing regions and are blended and roasted in Canada.

What is a double-double?

A double-double is coffee with two creams and two sugars. A medium double-double is 200 calories, according to Tim Hortons' August 2025 nutrition guide.

How much caffeine is in a medium Tim Hortons coffee?

A medium (14 oz) Tim Hortons brewed coffee has about 205 mg of caffeine. That estimate comes from caffeine data Tim Hortons published in 2008; current menus do not list caffeine.

What sizes does Tim Hortons coffee come in?

Brewed coffee comes in small (10 oz), medium (14 oz), large (20 oz) and extra large (24 oz). Lattes, cappuccinos and iced drinks come in small, medium and large.

Is Tim Hortons Dark Roast stronger than the Original Blend?

Dark Roast tastes bolder, but it costs the same and has the same calories as the Original Blend. Tim Hortons does not publish a caffeine difference between the two in Canada.

How many calories are in a Tim Hortons black coffee?

A black Tim Hortons brewed coffee has 3 to 5 calories, from small to extra large. Almost all the calories in a coffee come from cream, milk, sugar or syrup.

How many calories are in a medium Iced Capp?

A medium Original Iced Capp has 330 calories and 42 g of sugar. Flavoured versions are higher; a medium Vanilla Iced Capp has 540 calories.

Can you buy Tim Hortons coffee in grocery stores?

Yes. Tim Hortons Original Blend, Dark Roast and Decaf are sold in grocery stores as ground coffee, whole beans and K-Cup pods.

Is Tim Hortons coffee available all day?

Yes. Brewed coffee and espresso drinks are served for as long as a restaurant is open, including at 24-hour drive-thru locations.

← Back to the full menu