Tim HortonsDonuts

Unofficial fan guide - not affiliated with Tim Hortons

Full Menu / Hot Beverages / Hot Chocolate

Hot Chocolate

Hot Chocolate

Hot Chocolate

S $2.69 · M $2.99 · L $3.19 · XL $3.49 CAD

Prices last verified: September 26, 2026

This is an independent, unofficial guide to the Tim Hortons Canada menu. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Tim Hortons or Restaurant Brands International. Prices are listed reference estimates in CAD, before tax, and vary by location, province and over time. They are sourced from a public menu reference and may not reflect current pricing at every location. Product names and images belong to their respective owners. See Sources for details.

Order Hot Chocolate hot off the counter — a mainstay of the Tim Hortons hot drink lineup, priced from S $2.39 · M $2.69 · L $2.99 · XL $3.19. Each November a Candy Cane Hot Chocolate joins it on the Tim Hortons holiday menu.

Counting calories? Our Tim Hortons calories page lists this and every other menu item by size, with fat, sugar and sodium for each.

Hot Chocolate price

Hot Chocolate is listed at $2.69 CAD before tax, priced above 8 and below 9 of the 19 Hot Beverages items this guide prices. It shares that price with Coffee Mocha. The Hot Beverages median is $2.69.

It is listed in 4 sizes: Small $2.69, Medium $2.99, Large $3.19 and Extra Large $3.49 CAD before tax.

Hot Chocolate price by size
SizeListed priceExtra over the size belowCalories
Small$2.69 CAD–220
Medium$2.99 CAD+$0.30280
Large$3.19 CAD+$0.20380
Extra Large$3.49 CAD+$0.30500

Calories by size are from Tim Hortons' online menu (2171 Yonge St, Toronto restaurant, October 2026).

Hot Chocolate calories and nutrition

A medium Hot Chocolate has 280 calories, 4 g of fat, 230 mg of sodium, 43 g of sugar and 1 g of protein, according to Tim Hortons' August 2025 Canadian nutrition guide.

Hot Chocolate nutrition (medium)
CaloriesFatSaturated fatSodiumCarbsSugarProtein
2804 g3.5 g230 mg62 g43 g1 g

More items are on our Tim Hortons calories and nutrition facts page.

How Hot Chocolate compares with the rest of the Hot Beverages menu

The nearest cheaper listing is Americano at $2.49, $0.20 less, and the nearest dearer listing is French Vanilla at $2.89, $0.20 more.

For the extremes, the cheapest Hot Beverages item is Brewed Coffee at $1.59; the dearest is Take Twelve (12-cup box) at $19.99, against the Hot Beverages median of $2.69.

Hot Beverages items priced near Hot Chocolate

Hot Chocolate: frequently asked questions

How much is the Hot Chocolate at Tim Hortons Canada?

Small $2.69, Medium $2.99, Large $3.19 and Extra Large $3.49 CAD before tax. Prices are listed reference estimates in Canadian dollars and vary by province and location.

Which size of the Hot Chocolate costs the most to size up?

Moving from Small to Medium is the largest jump, at $0.30. The cheapest listed size is Small at $2.69, the largest is Extra Large at $3.49.

How many calories are in the Hot Chocolate?

280 calories in a medium, with 43 g of sugar, per Tim Hortons' August 2025 Canadian nutrition guide.

What else costs about the same on the Hot Beverages menu?

Coffee Mocha (Small $2.69, Medium $2.99, Large $3.19 and Extra Large $3.49), Americano (Small $2.49, Medium $2.99 and Large $3.49) and French Vanilla (Small $2.89, Medium $3.19, Large $3.49 and Extra Large $3.79).

Where can I see every Hot Beverages item and price?

the full Hot Beverages menu lists the whole line-up on one page, with prices and calories.