Tim HortonsDonuts

Unofficial fan guide - not affiliated with Tim Hortons

Full Menu / Hot Beverages / Specialty Tea

Specialty Tea

Specialty Tea

Specialty Tea

S $1.99 · M $2.29 · L $2.59 · XL $2.79 CAD

Prices last verified: September 26, 2026

This is an independent, unofficial guide to the Tim Hortons Canada menu. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Tim Hortons or Restaurant Brands International. Prices are listed reference estimates in CAD, before tax, and vary by location, province and over time. They are sourced from a public menu reference and may not reflect current pricing at every location. Product names and images belong to their respective owners. See Sources for details.

Specialty Tea is served hot at Tim Hortons Canada, brewed fresh and ready in small, medium, large or extra-large sizes depending on location.

Prefer matcha? Tim Hortons added five matcha lattes in July 2026. See Tim Hortons matcha for prices and calories. Craving a tea latte made with Earl Grey, steamed milk, and vanilla syrup? Read our complete guide to the Tim Hortons London Fog.

Specialty Tea price

Specialty Tea is listed at $1.99 CAD before tax, priced above 4 and below 13 of the 19 Hot Beverages items this guide prices. It shares that price with Steeped Tea. The Hot Beverages median is $2.69.

It is listed in 4 sizes: Small $1.99, Medium $2.29, Large $2.59 and Extra Large $2.79 CAD before tax.

Specialty Tea price by size
SizeListed priceExtra over the size belowCalories
Small$1.99 CAD–0
Medium$2.29 CAD+$0.300
Large$2.59 CAD+$0.300
Extra Large$2.79 CAD+$0.200

Calories by size are from Tim Hortons' online menu (2171 Yonge St, Toronto restaurant, October 2026).

How Specialty Tea compares with the rest of the Hot Beverages menu

The nearest cheaper listing is Tropical Green Tea at $1.79, $0.20 less, and the nearest dearer listing is White Hot Chocolate at $2.39, $0.40 more.

For the extremes, the cheapest Hot Beverages item is Brewed Coffee at $1.59; the dearest is Take Twelve (12-cup box) at $19.99, against the Hot Beverages median of $2.69.

Hot Beverages items priced near Specialty Tea

Specialty Tea: frequently asked questions

How much is the Specialty Tea at Tim Hortons Canada?

Small $1.99, Medium $2.29, Large $2.59 and Extra Large $2.79 CAD before tax. Prices are listed reference estimates in Canadian dollars and vary by province and location.

Which size of the Specialty Tea costs the most to size up?

Moving from Small to Medium is the largest jump, at $0.30. The cheapest listed size is Small at $1.99, the largest is Extra Large at $2.79.

What else costs about the same on the Hot Beverages menu?

Steeped Tea (Small $1.99, Medium $2.29, Large $2.59 and Extra Large $2.79), Tropical Green Tea (Small $1.79, Medium $1.99 and Large $2.49) and Brewed Coffee (Small $1.59, Medium $1.83, Large $2.14 and Extra Large $2.40).

Where can I see every Hot Beverages item and price?

the full Hot Beverages menu lists the whole line-up on one page, with prices and calories.